Capsanem

$32.44

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Steinernema carpocapsae
Common name: Entomopathogenic nematodes

Best used: as a preventative or curative of the larvae:
- Lepidoptera (Caterpillars): Tomato Leaf Miner, Armyworms, Cotton Bollworm, Corn Earworm, Tomato Looper, Cutworms, Silvery Moth, European Pepper Moth, Box Tree Moth, and Cranberry Girdler
- the families of Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Tipulidae (Crane Flies)
- the Great Pine Weevil (Hylobius abietis) and Capnodis tenebrionis
- Coleoptera (beetles)
- Orthopthera (e.g. mole crickets).

Works by: the nematodes will enter the pest larvae and release symbiotic bacteria into the body cavity. This bacteria converts the larval tissue into a food source, on which the nematodes feed, develop and reproduce. The host pest dies within a few hours to days after infection. 

Pack sizes:
- 2 sachets of 25 million infected third-stage larva in a cardboard box.
- 2 sachets of 250 million infected third-stage larva ina cardboard box.

Targeted pests:
Box tree moth
Shore Flies
Crane fly
Tomato looper
Cabbage looper
European pepper moth
Diamond back moth

Size: Capsanem 50 Million

  • Capsanem 50 Million
  • Capsanem 500 Million
$32.44
Out of stock
250,000-500,000/m2, depending on pest pressure and crop type.
Coming soon

Most of our products contain living organisms; therefore, we must follow specific procedures to guarantee their safe transportation from our door to yours.

All orders received before Wednesday (3:00 pm EST) will ship the following week. We guarantee the product will arrive before end of day Saturday.

If there is a holiday the ship day will be delayed one (1) business day.

Orders are not shipped or delivered on Sundays or holidays.

 For more information, please visit: Capsanem | Koppert Products

We can help you!

Find in our FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS PAGE the most commonly asked questions and answers when purchasing our products.

If you have any inquiries, please fill out this CONTACT FORM and we’ll get back to you.

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

Capsanem

Capsanem 50 Million
Capsanem 50 Million
$32.44