Entomite M

$24.99

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Stratiolaelaps scimitus
Common name:
Predatory mite 

Best used: as a preventative/curative for eggs, larvae and pupae of Sciarid flies, as well as thrips pupae.

- if using as a curative for Sciarid Flies, would also suggest looking into yellow Horiver cards to catch the adults.

- if using as a curative for thrips pupae, would also suggest looking into our Thripor-I and Swirskii Ulti-Mite products to help consume other parts of the thrips life cycle.

Works by: adults and nymphs will feed on the larvae/pupae of sciarid flies, thrips pupae, and other soil based insects. 

 Pack sizes:

- Entomite M 10,000: Cardboard cylinders, containing 10,000 predatory mites (all stages) in coco peat.

- Entomite M 50,000 Tube: Cardboard cylinders, containing 50,000 predatory mites (all stages) in coco peat.

Targeted pests:
Fungus gnats (Sciarid flies)
Impatients thrips
Western flower thrips
Onion thrips

Size: Entomite M 10 000

  • Entomite M 10 000
  • Entomite M 50 000 Tube
$24.99
Out of stock
100-500/m2, depending on pest pressure and crop type.
In the dark, with the bottle horizontally at 10-15C for 1-2 days after receipt if needed. 

Most of our products contain living organisms; therefore, we must follow specific procedures to guarantee their safe transportation from our door to yours.

All orders received before Wednesday (3:00 pm EST) will ship the following week. We guarantee the product will arrive before end of day Saturday.

If there is a holiday the ship day will be delayed one (1) business day.

Orders are not shipped or delivered on Sundays or holidays.

We can help you!

Find in our FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS PAGE the most commonly asked questions and answers when purchasing our products.

If you have any inquiries, please fill out this CONTACT FORM and we’ll get back to you.

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

Entomite M

Entomite M 10 000
Entomite M 10 000
$24.99