Larvanem HC

$56.76

Shipping calculated at checkout.

Scientific name: Heterorhabditis bacteriophora
Common name:
Entomopathogenic nematodes

Best used: on the larvae of: 
- Weevil (Otiorhynchus spp.). 
- European Chafer Grub (Amphimallon majale).
- Common Garden Chafer Grub (Phyllopertha horticola and Phyllophaga spp.). 
- Japanese, Oriental Chafer Grub, and the Asiatic Garden Beetle (Popillia japonica, Exomala orientalis, Autoserica castanea). 
- Dune Chafer Grub (Anomala dubia).
- Flea beetles (Phyllotreta spp.).
- Common Swift Moth (Korscheltellus lupulina). 

Works by: the nematodes will enter the pest larvae and release symbiotic bacteria into the body cavity. This bacteria converts the larval tissue into a food source, on which the nematodes feed, develop and reproduce. The host pest dies within a few hors to days after infection. 

Pack sizes:

- Larvanem HC 50 Million: Box with one bag x 50 million third stage nematodes in gel.

- Larvanem HC 500 Million: Box with two bags, each bag with 250 million third stage nematodes in gel.

Targeted pests:

Crane fly
June beetles
European chafer
Japanese beetles
Black vine weevil
Asparagus beetle

Size: Larvanem HC 50 Million

  • Larvanem HC 50 Million
  • Larvanem HC 500 Million
$56.76
Out of stock
250,000-500,000/m2, depending on pest pressure and crop type.
Upon receipt take boxes out of the ECO box. Keep in a dark refrigerator or cold room at 2-6C. Make sure to use the package by the expiry date found on the box.

Most of our products contain living organisms; therefore, we must follow specific procedures to guarantee their safe transportation from our door to yours.

All orders received before Wednesday (3:00 pm EST) will ship the following week. We guarantee the product will arrive before end of day Saturday.

If there is a holiday the ship day will be delayed one (1) business day.

Orders are not shipped or delivered on Sundays or holidays.

For more information, please visit: Larvanem | Koppert Products

We can help you!

Find in our FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS PAGE the most commonly asked questions and answers when purchasing our products.

If you have any inquiries, please fill out this CONTACT FORM and we’ll get back to you.

Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday
January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December
Not enough items available. Only [max] left.
Shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Return To Shop

Estimate Shipping
Add A Coupon

Estimate Shipping

Add A Coupon

Coupon code will work on checkout page

Larvanem HC

Larvanem HC 50 Million
Larvanem HC 50 Million
$56.76